Privacy Policy

Please read below for the Privacy Policy of our Website, followed by the Privacy Policy of our Services.

PRIVACY POLICY – WEBSITE – Updated 1st Sep 2018

1. ABOUT US AND THIS POLICY

This is The Pet Partnership Limited Privacy Policy in relation to the website (www.thepetpartnership.com).
1.1 At The Pet Partnership Limited, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all visitors to our website, treating all your personal information as strictly confidential. This policy, together with the Cookie Policy, explains what information we collect from you and how we use it.
1.2 We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.
1.3 Please read both the Privacy and Cookie policies carefully. By using this website, you are consenting to the use of your information by us as set out in these policies.
1.4 We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should check it regularly. We will post any changes on this page. By using The Pet Partnership Limited website, you are subject to the Privacy and Cookie Policies applicable at that time.
1.5 This policy explains:
• what information we collect and why
• who we share your information with
• how we store and secure your information, and how long we retain it
• how you can access your information
If you have any queries about this or any other policy on this website, please contact the Data Control Officer via e-mail: contact@thepetpartnership.com or write to The Pet Partnership Limited, 49 Sandles Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8RA.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

2.1 When placing an order, you will be asked for your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone contact and payment card details*.
Our lawful basis for gathering this information is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This information will enable;
• your order to be processed
• an order confirmation to be sent
• confirmation of payment to be sent
• The Pet Partnership Limited to handle queries or issues that may arise
• The Pet Partnership Limited to notify you of offers, products or information we think may be of interest to you or related to orders you’ve made. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.
(*Please note that The Pet Partnership Limited do not see or store any payment details.)
2.2 When setting up an online account, we will retain your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone contact. Our lawful basis for gathering this information is by your consent to provide it. This information will improve your customer experience, reducing time and effort, when making an online order.
2.3 When using the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website, your name, telephone number, email address and any additional information provided will be collated. Our lawful basis for gathering this information is by your consent to provide it. This information is captured in order to handle your query and will not be used for any other purpose unless with your express written permission to do so.
2.4 When you have subscribed with us, we will retain your name and e-mail address and use these to notify you of any offers, products or information available on our website. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.
2.5 If you provide us with a photograph and the name of your pet, then you are giving us permission to use that photograph and pet name on our Pet Gallery and in other relevant social media applications.
2.6 In the event you have an abandoned order at the payment stage, we may use your information to contact you to make you aware.
2.7 We may use data in order to collect statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. Such statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

There are circumstances when it is necessary for us to share your personal data, as listed below.
3.1 When ordering a ‘Red Dingo’ pet tag to be engraved, we will send your engraving information using a secure site to Red Dingo. The engraving will be carried out at Red Dingo’s office in Switzerland and posted by us to the address you supply.
3.2 When you proceed to our checkout to make a payment you will be transferred to a secure payment site. The Pet Partnership Limited use ‘Worldpay’ who provide a secure online payment method and accept debit and credit card payments. The Pet Partnership Limited do not have access to or store any payment information.
3.3 We may pass your personal information onto our product suppliers who provide a ‘drop shipping service’, which means items not in our stock may be delivered directly to you by the supplier. In these circumstances, we will provide the supplier with your name and address only.
3.4 We do not sell or rent your information to anyone to enable them to send you direct marketing.
3.5 Data will be shared with our appointed Accountant, for accounting purposes only.

4. STORING, SECURING AND RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 To help with any queries, we may keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send to us (which includes messages sent via our ‘Contact Us’ page on the website).
4.2 When you have a ‘My Account’ set up, you may return to this account at any time to make changes to your personal information.
4.3 All personal data provided to us is stored on a secure server with a back-up copy.
4.4 We value your trust in providing us with your personal information and strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. The transmission of information via the internet of your personal information is entirely at your own risk.
4.5 We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.
4.6 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
4.7 We have a Protected Managed Firewall on our website and a virus checking software on our computers which receives automatic updates. We also ensure we have downloaded onto our computers the latest security updates thus heightening the protection of our computers and its software.
4.8 Our website was designed by Blackberry Design – www.blackberry.uk.com and is hosted by Swift Internet Services – www.swiftinter.net. Both companies hold Privacy Policies, which you can read on their own websites.
4.9 If you purchase something from our Online Pet Store, all your personal data will be deleted 18 months after each purchase.
4.10 If you email us via the Contact Us form, your information will continue to be held by us to answer your enquiry and to keep you informed of any services or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.
4.11 If you Create an Account with us, your information will continue to be held by us, so you can enjoy an improved customer experience. Should you wish to cancel your Account and/or have your details deleted, use the Contact Us form to notify us and your details will be deleted immediately.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see personal data that we hold about you. You can make a request at any time by phone to 07903 722568, by email to contact@thepetpartnership.com, or in writing to The Pet Partnership Limited, 49 Sandles Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8RA.
Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

6.1 You might find links to third party websites on our Website. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. As these sites are not operated by us, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy on these websites. We assume no responsibility or liability for the content, Privacy Policies or practices of any third-party sites or services as we have no control over them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY – SERVICES – Updated 1st Sep 2018

1. ABOUT US AND THIS POLICY

This is The Pet Partnership Limited Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information gathered and used in connection with the Services we provide. If you choose to use our website (www.thepetpartnership.com) to find out more about our services or to contact us, please also refer to our Cookie Policy and the separate Privacy Policy for our website.
1.1 At The Pet Partnership Limited, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all personal data, treating your information as strictly confidential. This policy explains what information we collect from you and how we use it.
1.2 We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.
1.3 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By agreeing to our Services, you are consenting to the use of your information by us as set out in this policy.
1.4 We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should check it regularly. We will post any changes on our website and may also choose to notify you by e-mail. By using The Pet Partnership Limited services, you are subject to this Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy applicable at that time.
1.5 This policy explains:
• what information we collect and why
• who we share your information with
• how we store and secure your information, and how long we retain it
• how you can access your information
If you have any queries about this or any other The Pet Partnership policy, please contact the Data Control Officer via e-mail: contact@thepetpartnership.com or write to The Pet Partnership Limited, 49 Sandles Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8RA.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

2.1 When booking a service (excluding training courses), we will capture your name, address, e-mail address, telephone contact and emergency contact details.
Our lawful basis for gathering this information is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This information will enable us to;
• deliver the services required
• contact you in an emergency
• post/email invoices (if applicable)
• send confirmation of payment (if applicable)
• handle queries or issues that may arise
• notify you of services, products or information we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.
2.2 When booking onto one of our training courses;
2.2.1 If you contact us direct we will capture your name, address, e-mail address and telephone contact. Our lawful basis for gathering this information is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This information will enable us to;
• send you pre-course information
• deliver the services required
• send you a certificate (if applicable)
• send refresher/qualification renewal information*
• post/email invoices (if applicable)
• send confirmation of payment (if applicable)
• handle queries or issues that may arise
• notify you of services, products or information we think may be of interest to you*
*If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.
2.2.2 If you register for a course directly with ProTrainings, they will ask for your name, address and e-mail address. They have their own Privacy Policy in place, which you should read. They will pass us your information and we will contact you. Our lawful basis for processing this information is to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This information will enable us to;
• send you pre-course information
• deliver the services required
• send you a certificate (if applicable)
• send refresher/qualification renewal information*
• post/email invoices (if applicable)
• send confirmation of payment (if applicable)
• handle queries or issues that may arise
• notify you of services, products or information we think may be of interest to you*
*If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.
2.2.3 We may contact pet related businesses to make them aware of our Pet First Aid Training courses. We will only process your email address, company name and website address. Our lawful basis for processing this information is legitimate interest. This information will enable us to;
• notify you of Pet First Aid Course information*
• notify you of services, products or information we think may be of interest to you*
*If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.

3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 There are circumstances when it is necessary for us to share your personal data, as listed below;
• if you are making a payment over the phone, your payment details will be put into a secure payment site, owned and secured by Worldpay.*
• if you make a payment via our hand-held card reader, your transaction will automatically go through WorldPay’s secure payment site.*
(*Please note that The Pet Partnership Limited do not store any payment details.)
• we may share your personal information with a veterinary practice in the event of an emergency situation where medical attention is required for your pet, or when taking a pet to a veterinary appointment.
• upon registration for a Pet First Aid Training course your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will be passed onto ProTrainings.eu. This information will be used to send your certificate after successful completion of the course, allow access to a student manual, refresher videos and CPD statement. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time.
• data will be shared with our appointed Accountant, for accounting purposes only.

4. STORING, SECURING AND RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 To help with any queries, we may keep a record of any postal or e-mail correspondence you send to us (which includes messages sent via our ‘Contact Us’ page on the website).
4.2 At the initial consultation stage paper notes may be taken to capture your personal details and service requirements. All personal data provided to us will be scanned and stored onto a secure site. The original paper notes are held in a secure area.
4.3 We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.
4.4 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
4.5 We have a Protected Managed Firewall on our website and a virus checking software on our computers which receives automatic updates. We also ensure we have downloaded onto our computers the latest security updates thus heightening the protection of our computers and its software.
4.6 We value your trust in providing us with your personal information and strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. The transmission of information via the internet of your personal information is entirely at your own risk.
4.7 For Customers who use our Services* on a regular basis, all your personal data will be destroyed / deleted, 18 months after the termination of those services.
4.8 For Customers who use our Services* on an ad-hoc or urgent/emergency basis only, your personal data will continue to be held by us. In the event you do not use our services for 18 consecutive months, we will endeavour to contact you to gain your consent to continue to hold your personal data.
(*Excluding our Training Courses – see below)
4.9 For Customers who provide personal data to attend a training course, your information will be held for us to inform you of refresher courses, qualification renewal dates and other courses and information we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see personal data that we hold about you. You can make a request at any time by phone to 07903 722568, by email to contact@thepetpartnership.com, or in writing to The Pet Partnership Limited, 49 Sandles Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8RA.
Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.